Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
2007 Annual Meeting Schedule -- 25 October (Day 1)

17th Annual Meeting

Thursday - Saturday, 25 - 27 October 2007
Special Interest Groups Day Sunday, 28 October 2007

Canberra, Australia
at the Australian Institute of Sport

(Updated 25 October2007)

Wednesday, 24 October 2007
4.00-5.30pm
Early delegate check-in and on-site registration
(at the Australian Institute of Sport)

Day 1: Thursday, 25 October 2007

8.00-9.00am Registration; Tea and Coffee
Delegate check-in (for those who pre-registered) and on-site registration

Theatrette
9.00-9.20am Opening Remarks
Virginia Wilmerding, PhD, President, IADMS
Steven J. Chatfield, PhD, Executive Director, IADMS
Janet Karin, OAM, Chair, Conference Host Committee
Announcement: Student Research Award
(Sponsored by the Harkness Center for Dance Injuries
of the NYU Hospital for Joint Diseases, New York, NY, USA)

9.20-10.15am KEYNOTE ADDRESS

Challenges for control of the spine.
Professor Paul Hodges, MedDr, PhD
Director, National Health and Medical Research Council Centre of Clinical Research Excellence in Spinal Pain, Injury and Health, School of Health and Rehabilitative Sciences, The University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia

10.15 - 10.45am REFRESHMENT BREAK

Theatrette – 10.45am - 12.30pm
Moderator: Steven Chatfield, PhD, Eugene, Oregon, USA
Silver Room – 10.45am - 12.30pm
Moderator: Bonnie Robson, MD, Belleville, Ontario, Canada

10.45-11.05am
Perception of dance movement patterns: Self-recognition with expert ballet dancers.
Shantel Ehrenberg, MFA, MSc, Laban; Beatriz Calvo-Merino, PhD, Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience, University College London; Emma Redding, MSc, Laban; Patrick Haggard, PhD, Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience, University College London, London, UK

11.15-11.35am
Motor development issues and training for balance in dance.
Donna Krasnow, MS; Blake Martin, MA, York University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

11.45-11.55am
Bilateral transfer of right and left dance sequences in experienced and novice dancers.
Marliese Kimmerle, PhD, University of Windsor; Paulette Cote, PhD; Jae Patterson, PhD, Brock University, St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada

12.00-12.20pm
Application of physics laws and principles to teaching/learning dance techniques.
Li Lei, PhD, MA, Dixie State College of Utah, St. George, Utah, USA

10.45-11.05am
Striving for perfection: The relationship between perfectionism, stress and injury.
Peta Lindsay, BPsych, MSc, Eleanor Quested, MSc, Laban, London, UK

11.15-11.35am
Perfection, obsession and dance.
Toby Diamond, PhD, Pacific Northwest Ballet, Seattle, Washington, USA

11.45-11.55am
The effects of perfectionism and physical self-concept on pre-performance anxiety in elite female gymnasts, basketball players, and ballet dancers.
Mette Kronvall Parkinson, MPsych; Stephanie J. Hanrahan, PhD, The University of Queensland, Brisbane, Queensland; Rosanna Stanimirovic, MPsych, Australian Institute of Sport (AIS), Canberra, ACT; Lucinda Sharp, BSc(Hons), MPsych, The Australian Ballet School, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

12.00-12.20pm
A therapeutic approach to perfectionism among ballet dancers: A case study.
Lucinda Sharp, BSc(Hons), MPsych, The Australian Ballet School, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

12.30 - 2.30pm LUNCH BREAK (with Committee Meetings reserved time)

2.30 - 4.30pm CONCURRENT LECTURES AND MOVEMENT SESSIONS:

Movement Sessions
Slam Dunk Room – 2.30-3.25pm
Moderator: Jan Dunn, MS, Los Angeles, California, USA
Training the dancers’ foot: identify and use correct muscle recruitment patterns with Pilates-based exercises.
Penelope Latey, MSc candidate, University of Technology, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Marathon Room – 3.30-4.25pm
Moderator: Helen Laws, London, UK
Integrated conditioning, awareness and safety through Contact Improvisation and related forms.
David Corbet, BA, MBBS candidate, Australian National University, Canberra, ACT; Jacob Lehrer, BDance, Edith Cowan University, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Theatrette – 2.30 - 4.30pm
Moderator: Yiannis Koutedakis, PhD, Trikala, Greece
Silver Room – 2.30 - 4.30pm
Moderator: Karen Potter, MFA, Cleveland, Ohio, USA

2.30-2.40pm
Analysis of modern dance performance.
Manuela Angioi, MSc; Emily Twitchett, BSc(Hons), GSR; Matthew Wyon, PhD, University of Wolverhampton, Walsall, UK

2.45-2.55pm
A descriptive comparison of expert and novice dancers’ electromyographic responses to varying conditions during weight shift.
Steven Chatfield, PhD, University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon, USA; Donna Krasnow, MS, York University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; Amanda Herman, BA, University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon, USA

3.00-3.10pm
The development, validity and reliability of a ballet-specific performance test: A preliminary study.
Emily Twitchett, BSc(Hons), GSR; Matthew Wyon, PhD; Manuela Angioi, MSc; Yiannis Koutedakis, PhD, University of Wolverhampton, Walsall, UK

3.15-3.25pm
The power of dance: Applications of dance cross training for athletes.
Cortney Mild, BFA, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

3.30-3.40pm
The development of a dance specific interval training program for modern dancers: Design validity.
Elaine Macey, MSc, Laban, London, UK

3.45-3.55pm
Lumbar forces in male dancers during classical ballet lifts.
Luke Hopper, BSc(Hons); Jacqueline Alderson, BSc(Hons), PhD; Bruce C. Elliott, MEd, PhD; Tim Ackland, MPE, PhD, University of Western Australia, Western Australia, Australia

4.00-4.10pm
The development of a high intensity dance performance fitness test.
Emma Redding, MSc, Laban; Peter Weller, PhD, City University; Shantel Ehrenberg MSc; Sarah Irvine, MSc; Edel Quin, MSc; Sonia Rafferty, MSc, Laban, London; Matthew Wyon, PhD, University of Wolverhampton, Walsall, UK

4.15-4.25pm
Analyzing dance performance: Comparing three methods.
Matthew Wyon, PhD, University of Wolverhampton, Walsall, UK

2.30-2.40pm
Associations between turnout and lower extremity injuries in classical ballet dancers.

Vicki Negus, BSc, MSportsPhysio, West Australian Ballet; Diana Hopper, PhD; N. Kathy Briffa, PhD, Curtin University of Technology, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

2.45-2.55pm
Assessing turnout in university dancers.
Tom Welsh, PhD; Mariola Rodriguez, BFA; Laura W. Iverson, MA; Blythe Barton, BFA; Tyressa Judge, PT, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida, USA

3.00-3.10pm
Measuring turnout in ballet and modern dancers.

Penelope McNulty, BHMS, PhD, Prince of Wales Medical Research Institute, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

3.15-3.25pm
"Pulling Up”: Embracing thoracic convexity in the quest for verticality.

Jess Humphrey, MFA candidate, CLMA, University of Utah; Amy Broekemeier, DPT, Pinnacle Performance, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

3.30-3.40pm
Neutral spine vs neutral zone — is the difference all that significant?

Craig Phillips, BAppSc(Phty), PhD candidate, University of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

3.45-3.55pm
Preventing shoulder injury in male ballet dancers.

Bronwen Ackermann, PhD, BAppSc(PT), University of Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

4.00-4.10pm
Assessment of abdominal strength and related variables in dancers from multiple institutions.

Jane Baas, MFA, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, Michigan; Gary Galbraith, MFA; Karen Potter, MFA; Chad Fortun, PT, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio; Carrie Janiski, ATC, Michigan State University, East Lansing; Brenda Chapman, BSPT, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA

4.15-4.25pm
The forgotten aspects of lumbar stress fracture: A clinical perspective.

Phil Cossens, MS(PT), Atlas Sports and Dance Physiotherapy, Canberra, ACT, Australia

4.30 - 5.30pm BREAK and POSTER SESSION
(Poster authors to answer questions at their poster)

5.30-6.30pm CONCURRENT WORKSHOP AND MOVEMENT SESSIONS:

Theatrette – 5.30-6.20pm
Moderator: Jarmo Ahonen, PT, Helsinki, Finland
Clinical observations of hip and pelvic floor muscle balance in an elite ballet company.
Leanne Rath, Grad Dip Sports Physio; Paula Baird-Colt, APMA Certified, The Australian Ballet, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Movement Sessions

Slam Dunk Room – 5.30-6.25pm
Moderator: Craig Phillips, BAppSc(Phty), PhD candidate, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Marathon Room – 5.30-6.25pm
Moderator: Tom Welsh, PhD, Tallahassee, Florida, USA
The embodied experience of the spine: Supporting dancers with scoliosis through yoga and experiential anatomy.
Narelle Carter-Quinlan, BAppSc(Biomed;HMS), Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
The use of large rubber bands in dance training for conditioning and muscle balance.
Vera Bullen, BA, MA; Brenton Surgenor, BPhysEd, MA, University of Auckland, New Zealand

NOTE: Time after each lecture presentation is reserved for audience discussion.

6:30-8:00pm WELCOME RECEPTION
The Exhibition Hall, Arena, Australian Institute of Sport
Details are available on the Local Host Web-Site. This event is provided free of charge to delegates. Partners may attend for a fee of A$50.00. Booking is required with conference registration by 30 September 2007.

Program subject to change.

TOP

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal