Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
2007 Annual Meeting Schedule -- 27 October (Day 3)

17th Annual Meeting

Thursday - Saturday, 25 - 27 October 2007
Special Interest Groups Day Sunday, 28 October 2007

Canberra, Australia
at the Australian Institute of Sport

(Updated 25 October 2007)

Day 3: Saturday, 27 October 2007

Movement Sessions

Slam Dunk Room – 8.00-8.55am
Moderator: Helen Laws, London, UK
Marathon Room – 8.00-8.55am
Moderator: Boni Rietveld, MD, BA(Mus), The Hague, Netherlands
Integrating movement analysis with ballet teaching.
Janet Karin, OAM; Mark Annear, BEd & Training, The Australian Ballet School, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
From crawling to leaping: Spirals for connectivity and lengthening.
Rebecca Nettl-Fiol, MA, University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois; Luc Vanier, MFA, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Theatrette – 9.00-10.00am
Moderator: Emma Redding, MSc, London, UK
Silver Room – 9.00-10.00am
Moderator: Steven Chatfield, PhD, Eugene, Oregon, USA

9.00-9.20am
SCOPE: Sport and dance working together on an integrated holistic approach to the career development of elite dance artists in Australia.

John Waser, MBA, BEdHPE; Kay Helliwell, BAppSci, Australian Sports Commission, Canberra, ACT, Australia

9.30-9.50am
The Australian Ballet’s approach to injury prevention and management.

David McAllister, Dip Dance, Grad Dip Arts Ent; Susan Mayes, BAppSc, GDipSportsPT, The Australian Ballet, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

9.00-9.20am
Appropriate nutrition strategies to support and maximize physical potential.

Fiona Sutherland, MSc(Nutr & Diet), The Australian Ballet School, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

9.30-9.40am
Performance nutrition for dancers in university curriculum: A qualitative investigation.

Lowry Champion, MFA, University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon, USA

9.45-9.55am
Low bone mineral density in underweight adolescents.

Hillary Pane, MLA, MS, Texas Tech Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine, El Paso, Texas, USA

10.00-11.00 am CONCURRENT FORUM AND MOVEMENT SESSIONS:

Theatrette – 10.00 - 10.50am
Research Committee Forum
Injury reporting in dance: Summary of the 2006 Research Committee survey and its subsequent recommendations.

Marijeanne Liederbach, MSPT, MSATC, Harkness Center for Dance Injuries, NYU Hospital for Joint Diseases, New York; Marshall Hagins, PhD, PT, Long Island University, Brooklyn, New York;
Tom Welsh, PhD, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida, USA

Movement Sessions

Slam Dunk Room – 10.00-10.55am
Moderator: Donna Krasnow, MS, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Marathon Room – 10.00-10.55am
Moderator: TBA
Integrating movement analysis with ballet teaching.
Development of mental imagery for dancers using tools from somatic education and sport psychology.
Karen Bowes-Sewell, GCFP; Donna Krasnow, MS, York University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Promoting the development of adaptable dance techniques.
Zoran Kovich, MSc, BA(Dance), Wesley Institute, Drummoyne, New South Wales, Australia

11.00 - 11.30am REFRESHMENT BREAK

11.00am-12.00pm CONCURRENT MOVEMENT SESSIONS AND LECTURES :

Movement Sessions

Slam Dunk Room – 11.30am-12.25pm
Moderator: Tom Welsh, PhD, Tallahassee, Florida, USA

Marathon Room – 11.30am-12.25pm
Moderator: Yiannis Koutedakis, PhD, Trikala, Greece

Core Dynamics Pilates and the modern dance technique class: Integrating bodywork to facilitate efficient movement.
Kimberly Karpanty, MA, MFA, Kent State University, Kent, Ohio, USA

Brain GymTM to optimize dance technique and performance experiences.
Robin Kish, MS, MFA, Chapman University, Orange, California, USA


Theatrette – 11.30am-12.30pm
Moderator: Ruth Solomon, Professor Emerita, Santa Cruz, California, USA

11.30-11.50am
Surgical procedures in a national ballet company - 22 years experience - 1984-2006.

Ken Crichton, MBBS, FACSP, The Australian Ballet, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

12.00-12.20pm
The "yo-yo schedule” for rehabilitation of injured dancers.

Boni Reitveld, MD, BA(Mus), Medical Centre for Dancers and Musicians, The Hague, Netherlands

12.30 - 2.30pm – LUNCH (Roundtable Discussions by Advance Sign-Up)

Theatrette – 2.30-3.45pm
Moderator: Helen Laws, London, UK
Silver Room – 2.30-3.45pm
Moderator: Jarmo Ahonen, PT, Helsinki, Finland

2.30-2.40pm
Motivated behavior in a university dance environment.

Patrea O'Donoghue, MPsych; Evan Jones, MEd, Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

2.45-2.55pm
Engagement and the ‘gem’ moment: How do dance students view and respond to dance in real time?

Kim Vincs, PhD, Deakin University, Melbourne; Emery Schubert, BA(Hons), PhD, University of New South Wales; Catherine Stevens, BA(Hons), PhD, MARCS Auditory Laboratories, University of Western Sydney, Sydney, Victoria, Australia

3.00-3.10pm
Encouraging core stability in young dancers: A concept for the future.
Cathy McCullagh, RCompN, Core de Ballet, Wellington, New Zealand

3.15-3.25pm
The relationship between dance program structure and dancer experience.
Shona Erskine, MPsych, PhD, The University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria; Di Bretherton, BEd, PhD, The University of Queensland, Brisbane, Queensland; Mary Ainley, MA, PhD, The University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

3.30-3.40pm
Dancing in pain: Pain appraisal and coping in dancers.

Ruth Anderson, MPsych, Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra, ACT; Stephanie Hanrahan PhD, The University of Queensland, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

2.30-2.40pm
Does inherent joint hypermobility [IJH] increase the risk of injury in professional ballet dancers?

Moira McCormack, MSc, MCSP, Royal Ballet Company; Janet Briggs, MSc, MCSP, Royal Ballet School; Alan Hakim, MA, FRCP; Rodney Grahame, MD, FRCP, University College Hospital, London, UK

2.45-3.05pm
Functional testing for pointe readiness.
Megan Richardson, MS, ATC; Emily Sandow, MSPT, DPT, NYU Hospital for Joint Diseases, Harkness Center for Dance Injuries, New York, New York, USA

3.15-3.25pm
Relationship between screening results and injury in female adolescent dance students.

Melinda Purnell, BAppSc(Hons), BApp(Dance); Debra Shirley, PhD(Physio); Roger Adams, PhD(Psych); Leslie Nicholson, PhD(Physio), University of Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

3.30-3.40pm
Normative values for dance specific musculoskeletal parameters for the young recreational female dancer training in the Australian setting.

Debra Crookshanks, BAppScPT, University of New South Wales, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

3.45 – 4.15pm REFRESHMENT BREAK

4.15-5.15pm CONCURRENT LECTURES AND MOVEMENT SESSIONS:

Theatrette – 4.15-5.15pm
Moderator: Jane Baas, MFA, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA

4.15-4.35pm
Measurement of functional capacity in dance.
Marijeanne Liederbach, MSPT, MSATC, Harkness Center for Dance Injuries, NYU Hospital for Joint Diseases, New York; Marshall Hagins, PhD, PT, Long Island University, Brooklyn, New York; Tom Welsh, PhD, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; Jennifer Gamboa, DPT, OCS, Body Dynamics, Inc, Arlington, Virginia, USA

4.45-5.05pm
A comprehensive website for dance screening, injury tracking, and risk factors data collection and analysis.

Gary Galbraith, MFA, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, USA


Movement Sessions

Slam Dunk Room – 4.15-5.10pm
Moderator: Peter Lewton-Brain, DO, MA, Monaco
Marathon Room – 4.15-5.10pm
Moderator: Jan Dunn, MS, Los Angeles, California USA
Finding a neutral pelvis: A gateway to increased efficiency and power in the lower body.
Anne Burnidge, MFA, CLMA, State University of New York College at Brockport, Brockport, New York, USA
Integrating dance science and somatics to teach anatomically sound technique.
Kathryn Daniels, MA, Cornish College of the Arts, Seattle, Washington, USA

Theatrette – 5.15-5.45pm
Moderator: Virginia Wilmerding, PhD, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

5.15-5.25pm Introduction to the Australian Society for Performing Arts Healthcare.
Bronwen Ackermann, PhD, PT, President of the Australian Society for Performing Arts Healthcare, University of Sydney, Australia

5.30pm Closing Remarks

NOTE: Time after each lecture presentation is reserved for audience discussion.

6.00-7:30pmNetworking Reception at the Australian Institute of Sport. This reception, with wine and finger-food, is supported by the Cecchetti Society (Australia). It is provided free of charge to delegates, and partners may attend for a fee of A$35.00 per person. Booking is required with conference registration by 30 September 2007

Program subject to change.

TOP

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal