Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
2008 Annual Meeting Schedule -- October 25 (Day 3)

18th Annual Meeting: October 23 - 26, 2008
Cleveland, Ohio, USA

(Revised 12 August 2008)

Day 3: Saturday, October 25, 2008

8:30 - 10:30 am CONCURRENT LECTURES AND MOVEMENT SESSIONS:

Movement Sessions

Ballroom A – 8:00-8:55 am
Moderator: Jarmo Ahonen, PT, Helsinki, Finland
Ballroom B – 8:00-8:55 am
Moderator: Robin Kish, MFA, MS, Orange, California, USA
Addressing dancers’ hallux valgus (bunions) with Pilates and movements inspired by M. Feldenkrais.
Jennifer Stacey, MS, Peak Performance Pilates, San Francisco, California, USA
Experiential nutrition in the dance class: empowering dancers to create and implement a healthful diet.
Jamie Hall, MFA candidate, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, USA
Ballroom A – 9:00-9:55 am
Moderator: Helen Laws, London, UK
Ballroom B – 9:00-9:55 am
Moderator: Tom Welsh, PhD, Tallahassee, Florida, USA
Enhancing connectivity to self, other, and environment to improve dance performance.
Elin E. Lobel, PhD, Towson University, Towson, Maryland; Julie A. Brodie, MFA, Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio, USA
Correction with direction: using Alexander Technique principles to affect change.
Rebecca Nettl-Fiol, MA, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Illinois; Luc Vanier, MFA, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Lectures
Amphitheater A – 8:00-10:00 am
Moderator: Emma Redding, MSc, PhD candidate, London, UK
Amphitheater B – 8:00-10:00 am
Moderator: Boni Rietveld, MD, BA(Mus), The Hague, Netherlands
8:00-8:10 am
Membership trends in IADMS from 2000-2007.
Steven J. Chatfield, PhD, University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon, USA

8:15-8:25 am
Whole body biomechanical analysis and muscle loading of Irish dancers.

James Shippen, PhD, CEng; Barbara May, DBA, MBA, Coventry University, Coventry, UK

8:30-8:50 am
The impact of visual self-reflection on balance control in ballet dancers.

Leigh Schanfein, BS; Shirley Rietdyk, PhD, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, USA

9:00-9:10 am
The relevance of laterality in dance: the need to test.

Ginette Hamel, BSc, PT, Artist's Health Centre, Toronto; Bonnie Robson, MD, FRCP(C), Quinte Ballet School, Belleville, Ontario, Canada

9:15-9:25 am
A comparison of the effects of strength, resistance band and proprioception conditioning in elite dancers and gymnasts: a retrospective study.

Carla Murgia, PhD, Delaware State University, Dover, Delaware, USA

9:30-9:50 am
Spinal cord adaptations involved in dance skill acquisition and maintenance.

Rachel Britton, MS; David Koceja, PhD; Koichi Kitano, MS, Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana, USA
8:00-8:10 am
How can hearing brainwaves or watching heart beats help to reduce anxiety?

Karen Wood, MSc; Emma Redding, MSc, PhD candidate, Laban; Tony Steffert, MA, Goldsmiths University, London, UK

8:15-8:35 am
Perfectionism in ballet and contemporary dance: prevalence and relationships with facilitative and debilitative imagery.

Sanna M. Nordin, PhD; Laban, London; Jennifer Cumming, PhD, The University of Birmingham, Birmingham, UK

8:45-8:55 am
Dancers of the third age: motivation for dance participation by older women.

Marliese Kimmerle, PhD, University of Windsor, Ontario, Canada

9:00-9:10 am
Short term and long term mood changes of touring professional dancers.

Andrea Brown, BS, Joyce Theater, New York, New York, USA; Emily Twitchett, BSc(Hons), PhD candidate, University of Wolverhampton, West Midlands, UK

9:15-9:25 am
Psychological profiles among injured dancers: states versus traits.

Mamie Air, BA, MD candidate, Yale University School of Medicine, New Haven, Connecticut, USA

9:30-9:50 am
A systematic review of metabolic and nutritional disorders in dancers.

Cesar A. Hincapié, DC, MHSc, Toronto Western Research Institute; Emily J. Morton, DC, FCCS(C), Canadian Memorial Chiropractic College; J. David Cassidy, PhD, DrMedSc, Artists’ Health Centre Research Program, Toronto Western Hospital, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

10:00 - 10:30 am REFRESHMENT BREAK

10:30 am - 12:30 pm CONCURRENT LECTURES AND MOVEMENT SESSIONS:

Movement Sessions

Ballroom A – 10:30-11:25 am
Moderator: Peter Lewton-Brain, DO, MA, Monte-Carlo, Monaco
Using props to find connections of the trunk and upper extremities in the dance class.
Dana Hash-Campbell, LMT, MFA; Shaw Bronner, PhD, PT; Sheyi Ojofeitimi, MPT, ADAM Center, Long Island University, Brooklyn, New York, USA
Ballroom B – 11:30 am-12:25 pm
Moderator: Moira McCormack, MSc, London, UK
Namely, Muscles, a performance.
Claire Porter, MA, CMA, New York University, New York, New York, USA

Lectures
Amphitheater A – 10:30 am-12:30 pm
Moderator: Matt Wyon, PhD, West Midlands, UK
Amphitheater B – 10:30 am-12:30 pm
Moderator: Peter Lavine, MD, Washington, DC, USA
10:30-10:50 am
Development of a dance science program.
Jennifer Deckert, MFA; Margaret Wilson, PhD, University of Wyoming, Wyoming, USA

11:00-11:20 am
Attentional focus: implications for dance teaching and learning.
Rebecca Gose Enghauser, MFA; Lisa Fusillo, PhD, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia, USA

11:30-11:40 am
Changes in female health across a three-year vocational dance training program.
Sarah Irvine, MSc; Shantel Ehrenberg, MFA, MSc; Edel Quin, MSc; Emma Redding, MSc, PhD candidate, Laban, London, UK

11:45 am-12:05 pm
Lifting demands and body mechanics: a ballet pas de deux perspective.
Marie-Josee Bertrand, MS, ATC, Bloomington Hospital Rebound, Bloomington, Indiana, USA

12:15-12:25 pm
The clinical differential diagnosis of a SLAP tear versus a full thickness rotator cuff tear in a performing artist: a case report.

Dawn Doran, MSPT, MTC, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
10:30-10:50 am
Hip labral tears in dancers: diagnosis, treatment and rehabilitative therapy.
Mininder Kocher, MD, MPH, Children's Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts; Ruth Solomon, BA, CMA, University of California at Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, California; B. Minsuk Lee, BA; Lyle J. Micheli, MD, Children's Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts; John Solomon, PhD, Santa Cruz, California; Allston Stubbs, MD, North Carolina Sports Medicine Institute, Winston-Salem, North Carolina; Michelina Cassella, BS, PT, Children's Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts, USA

11:00-11:10 am
Hip resurfacing: can it keep the arthritic hip dancing?
Bonnie J. Weigert, MD, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin, USA

11:15-11:35 am
Knee over second toe: the challenges of parallel position and turnout too.
Gayanne Grossman, PT, MEd, Temple University, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

11:45-11:55 am
Measurement of tibiofemoral rotation and the relationship of tibiofemoral rotation to first position turnout.

Lynnette Khoo-Summers, MSPT; Devyani Hunt, MD; Heidi Prather, DO; Linda Van Dillen, PT, PhD, Washington University School of Medicine, St Louis, Missouri, USA

12:00-12:10 pm
Foot pain in the older dancer: differential diagnosis and management.

Judith R. Peterson, MD, Pennsylvania Ballet, Philadelphia, PA, USA

12:15-12:25 pm
Dancers’ heel and dancers’ tendonitis: open versus endoscopic approach.

Boni Rietveld, MD, BA(Mus); F. M. T. Hagemans, MD, BA, Medical Centre for Dancers and Musicians, The Hague, Netherlands

12:30 - 2:30 pm – LUNCH (Roundtable Discussions by Advance Sign-Up)

2:30 - 3:30 pm CONCURRENT LECTURES AND MOVEMENT SESSIONS:

Movement Sessions
Ballroom A – 2:30-3:25 pm
Moderator: Jan Dunn, MS, Boulder, Colorado USA
Ballroom B – 2:30-3:25 pm
Moderator: Jarmo Ahonen, PT, Helsinki, Finland
Dancers and pinkie balls: the perfect combination.
Robin Kish, MFA, MS, Chapman University, Orange, California, USA
"Hands-On” Anatomy: foot and ankle synergy - building intrinsic and extrinsic foot muscles in clay on the skeleton.
Maureen O'Rourke, BFA, CNMT, New World School of the Arts, Florida, USA

Lectures
Amphitheater – 2:30-3:30 pm
Moderator: Gayanne Grossman, PT, EdM, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA
2:30-3:10 pm
Introducing breaking technique: vocabulary, mechanics, and potential stressors.
Laura Becica, DPT; Sheyi Ojofeitimi, MPT; Shaw Bronner, PhD, PT, ADAM Center, Long Island University, Brooklyn, New York, USA

3:15 – 3:25 pm
Injury incidence and patterns in breakers (B-boys and B-girls).

Sheyi Ojofeitimi, MPT; Shaw Bronner, PhD, PT; Laura Becica, DPT, ADAM Center, Long Island University, Brooklyn, New York, USA

3:30 - 4:00 pm REFRESHMENT BREAK

4:00 - 5:00 pm CONCURRENT FORUM AND MOVEMENT SESSIONS:

Movement Sessions

Ballroom A – 4:00-4:55 pm
Moderator: Boni Rietveld, MD, BA(Mus), The Hague, Netherlands
Ballroom B – 4:00-4:55 pm
Moderator: Helen Laws, London, UK
Stretching to connect, not distract: understanding the fascial system.
Glenna Batson, PT, DSc, Winston-Salem State University, North Carolina, USA
A neuromuscular training and conditioning ballet class.
Robin A. Hunter, DC, Ohio State University; Hisham Omardien, BalletMet Columbus; Ricky Morant, ATC, MS, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, USA

Forum
Amphitheater 4:00-4:50 pm
Standard Measures Consensus Initiative
What is dance function? A forum to find consensus from multiple professional vantage points.
Moderator: Tom Welsh, PhD, Tallahassee, Florida, USA
Jennifer M. Gamboa, DPT, Body Dynamics, Inc., Arlington, Virginia; Marijeanne Liederbach, MSPT, ATC, Harkness Center for Dance Injuries, NYU Hospital for Joint Diseases, New York; Marshall Hagins, PT, PhD, Long Island University, Brooklyn, New York; Tom Welsh, PhD, Florida State University, Tallahasee, Florida, USA

5:00 pm Amphitheater: Closing Remarks

NOTE: Time after each lecture presentation is reserved for audience discussion.

Evening Closing Event (to be announced)

Program subject to change.

TOP

 

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal