Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
2009 Annual Meeting Schedule - 31 October, Saturday (Day 3)

19th Annual Meeting

Thursday – Saturday, 29 – 31 October 2009
Special Interest Groups Day Sunday, 1 November 2009

The Hague, The Netherlands

Saturday, 31 October 2009
 
Movement Session Damesfoyer – 8.30-9.20
Moderator: Peter Lewton-Brain, DO, MA, Monte-Carlo, Monaco
Yoga in the dance classroom.
Jennifer Deckert, MFA, University of Wyoming, Laramie, Wyoming, USA
Movement Session Paradijs Theatre – 8.30-9.20
Moderator: Jarmo Ahonen, PT, Helsinki, Finland
Tools for recreational dance for children age 8 to 10.
Ingrid Lootvoet, Studio Windekind, Knokke-Zoute, Belgium
 
Movement Session Paradijs Theatre – 9.30-10.20
Moderator: Moira McCormack, MSc, London, UK
Eccentric exercise protocol for Achilles tendinosis rehabilitation: stopping the progression towards disability or rupture.
Meta Chessin, MPT, Virginia Mason Sports Medicine Clinic; Carla Corrado, PT, Cornish School of Fine Arts, Seattle, Washington, USA
Movement Session. Paradijs Foyer – 9.30-10.20
Moderator: Helen Laws, London, UK
Elements of Gyrokinesis for dancers' spinal mobility and core strength.
Eva Powers, MA, Wayne State University, Detroit, Michigan, USA
 
Theatre – 8.30-10.30
Moderator: Yiannis Koutedakis, PhD, Thessaly, Greece
Steenbergen Foyer – 8.30-10.30
Moderator: Emma Redding, PhD, London, UK
8.30-8.50
The role of MRI in diagnosis of common dance injuries.
Ari Lehtinen, MD, PhD, Dextra Hospital Sport Clinic, Helsinki; Reetta Ronkko, MA, MD candidate, University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
 
9.00-9.20
Osteoarthritis and degenerative joint disease in dancers.
Peter E. Lavine, MD, Orthopaedic Surgery Group Practice, Washington, DC, USA
 
9.30-9.50
Successful return to dance following periacetabular osteotomy.
Roger M. Hobden, MD, DO(Q); Étienne Cardinal, MD, FRCSC, Université de Montreal, Montreal, Canada
 
10.00-10.20
Anterior cruciate ligament injury in professional dancers.
Duncan E. Meuffels, MD; Jan A.N. Verhaar, Professor, Erasmus MC, University Medical Centre Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
8.30-8.50
Visualization for the dancer: image-based technologies as support in training dancers.
Gregory Sporton, MA, PhD; Robert Ashford, PhD, DPodM, Birmingham City University, Birmingham; Nachiappan Chockalingam, PhD, Staffordshire University, Staffordshire, UK
9.00-9.10
State and trait self-esteem in ballet dancers, non-ballet dancers and non-dancers.
Peter Lovatt, PhD; Sophie Horncastle, BSc, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, UK
9.15-9.25
Dancers' behaviors, emotional responses, and coping strategies when injured.
Montse Sanahuja-Maymó, PhD; Carles Pérez-Testor, MD,PhD; Carles Virgili, PhD, Ramon Llull University, Barcelona, Spain
9.30-9.40
Stimulating metacognitive awareness in technique class: how to teach dancers to become more efficient learners.
Liza Kovacs, MSc, CMA, New York, New York, USA
9.45-9.55
Balance training and imagery: a dance science intervention program in parallel with the creation of a contemporary dance choreography.
Cinzia M Hardy, MSc, BalletLorent, Newcastle upon Tyne; Nick Caplan, PhD, Northumbria University, Newcastle upon Tyne; Sanna M. Nordin, PhD, Laban, London; Georgios Christodoulakis, MSc, MPhil; Alan St. Clair Gibson, MBChB, PhD, Northumbria University, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
10.00-10.20
Imagery, touch and back pain.
Janet Karin, OAM; Lucinda Sharp, BSc(Hons), MPsych(Clinical), The Australian Ballet School, Melbourne, Australia
 
10.30 - 11.00 Refreshment Break
Theatre – 11.00-12.30
Moderator: David S. Weiss, MD, New York, New York, USA
Clinical Symposium
Hypermobility is the key to performing arts medicine.
Rodney Grahame, MD, FRCP, Centre for Rheumatology, University College London and University Hospital London, London, UK
 
Movement Session Room Damesfoyer – 11.30-12.20
Moderator: Matt Wyon, PhD, West Midlands, UK
Introduction to a classical Indian dance technique and its kinesiological demands on the musculoskeletal system.
Pujita K. Jyoti, MA, University of California, Irvine, Irvine, California; Alisa Poston, MFA, Glendale Community College, Glendale, Arizona; Jeffrey A. Russell, MS, ATC, University of California, Irvine, Irvine, California, USA
Movement Session Room Paradijs Theatre – 11.30-12.20
Moderator: Peter Lewton-Brain, DO, MA, Monte-Carlo, Monaco
Stretching and strengthening the spine’s core muscles and connective tissue.
Annemari Autere, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, Nice, France
 
12.30 - 12.40 Dance performance - Theatre
12.45 - 14.30 LUNCH (Roundtable Discussions by Advance Sign-Up)
Theatre – 14.30-16.30
Moderator: Tom Welsh, PhD, Tallahassee, Florida, USA
Steenbergen Foyer – 14.30-16.30
Moderator: Peter Lavine, MD, Washington, DC, USA
14.30-14.40
Action/reaction: first aid in the dance school.
ICA (Camilla) Pierrot, MD, Vinkeveen, The Netherlands
 
14.45-14.55
How to choose the dream dance floor.
A.B.M. (Boni) Rietveld, M.D., B.A., Medical Centre for Dancers and Musicians, The Hague, The Netherlands
 
15.00-15.10
The effect of shoe heel height and floor incline on the biomechanics of landing from a single leg jump in elite female dancers.
Marijeanne Liederbach, PhD, PT, Harkness Center for Dance Injuries, NYU Hosptial for Joint Diseases, New York, New York, USA
 
15.15-15.25
Core stability: core concerns for dancers in daily life activities.
Esther Schoots, MD, Sports Medical Centre, Utrecht, The Netherlands
 
15.30-15.40
The effects of remote cueing on dancer alignment.
Kimberly M. Holt, MFA; Tom Welsh, PhD; Jaclyn Speights, MA; Blythe Barton, MFA, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida, USA
 
15.45-15.55
The relationship between power, vertical ground reaction force and plié depth during multiple jumps.
Chloe Naalchigar, BSc (HONS); Julie Harris, BA (HONS); Derrick Brown, BFA; Matthew Wyon, PhD, University of Wolverhampton, UK
 
16.00-16.10
Bilateral variations of power production and vertical ground reaction force during grande jetes.
Derrick Brown, BFA; Julie Harris, BA (HONS); Chloe Naalchigar, BSc (HONS); Matthew Wyon, PhD, University of Wolverhampton, Walsall, UK
 
16.15-16.25
The effects of supplemental training on jump alignment, form and endurance.
Margaret Wilson, PhD; Jennifer Deckert, MFA University of Wyoming, Laramie, Wyoming, USA
14.30-14.40
The correlation between hypermobility and injury in contemporary dance students.
Alia Ruemper, MSc; Katherine Watkins, BSc, MCSP, Laban, London, UK
 
14.45-14.55 pm
Bandaging and taping for the dancer.
Katherine Ewalt, MS, ATC, PAARTS Wellness Studio, San Diego, California, USA
 
15.00-15.10
Relationships between joint mobility/alignment and muscle properties of the thigh in Japanese university students with and without dance experiences.
Mayumi Kuno-Mizumura, PhD; Rieko Yamauchi, BA, Ochanomizu University; Shinji Mizumura, MS, Meiji University, Tokyo, Japan
 
15.15-15.25
The reliability of turnout and hip rotation measures.
Melinda Purnell, BAppSc (PT Hons), PT; Kathryn Refshauge, PhD, PT; Claire Hiller, PhD, PT; Sharon Kilbreath, PhD, PT; Roger Adams, PhD, University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia
 
15.30-15.40
Prevalence and associated factors of musculoskeletal pain and injury in professional dancers: an international comparison.
Craig L Jacobs, DC, FCCS(C), University of Toronto; J David Cassidy, PhD, Dr Med Sci; Pierre Côté, DC, PhD; Eleanor Boyle, PhD, Toronto Western Research Institute, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; Eva Ramel, PhD, RPT, Lund University, Lund, Sweden; Jan Hartvigsen, DC, PhD, University of Southern Denmark, Odense, Denmark; Isabella Schwartz, MD, Hadassah University Hospital, Jerusalem, Israel
 
15.45-15.55
Dance training: the art and the science of finding balance between work and rest.
Luís Xarez Rodrigues, PhD, Technical University of Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal
 
16.00-16.10
The day-to-day workload of ballet dancers.
Matthew Wyon, PhD; Emily Twitchett, BSc, University of Wolverhampton, UK; Yiannis Koutedakis, PhD, University of Thessaly, Trikala, Greece; Manuela Angioi, MSc, University of Wolverhampton, Walsall, UK
 
16.15-16.25
Mechanism of muscle fatigue: metabolic deficit, neuromuscular impairment, or altered muscle mechanics?
Carla Murgia, PhD, Delaware State University, Dover, Delaware, USA
 
Movement Session Paradijs Theatre – 14.30-15.20
Moderator: Jan Dunn, MS, Boulder, Colorado, USA
Releasing shoulder and neck tension for efficient and healthy dance technique.
Eric Franklin, BFA; BS, Institute for Franklin Method, Wetzikon, Switzerland
Movement Session Damesfoyer – 14.30-15.20
Moderator: Emma Redding, PhD, London, UK
Motor memory in dance: the labeling strategy.
Sofia Carvalheiro, MFA; Luís Xarez Rodrigues, PhD, Technical University of Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal
 
Movement Session Paradijs Theatre – 15.30-16.20
Moderator: Jarmo Ahonen, PT, Helsinki, Finland
The brunt of the shoulder girdle: preparing students for current demands.
Jennifer Salk, MFA, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, USA
 
16.30-17.00 Refreshment Break
Theatre – 17.00-18.00
 
17.00-17.45Dialogues in dance function: best practices for conducting screening, reporting injuries, and measuring function in dance.
Moderator: Ruth Solomon, Professor Emerita, Santa Cruz, California, USA
Marijeanne Liederbach, PhD, PT; Harkness Center for Dance Injuries, NYU Hospital for Joint Diseases, New York; Marshall Hagins, PhD, PT, Long Island University, Brooklyn, New York; Tom Welsh, PhD, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; Jennifer Gamboa, DPT, OCS, Body Dynamics Inc, Arlington, Virginia, USA
 
17.45-18.00 Closing Remarks
Boni Rietveld, MD, President, IADMS, Chair, Conference Host Committee
 
19.30 Dinner Dance Party, Theatre
 

 

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal