Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
2004 Annual Meeting Schedule – October 16

14th Annual Meeting

October 14-17, 2004

San Francisco, California, USA

Day 2: Saturday, October 16, 2004

Room 1

8:00-9:00 am IADMS Business Meeting (Coffee and Tea)
All IADMS members are urged to attend !

Room 1 Moderator: David S. Weiss, MD, New York, New York, USA

Room 2 Moderator: Matt Wyon, MSc, Walsall, UK

9:00-9:20 am Differences between active and passive flexibility in dancers' extension a la seconde.
Emma Redding, MSc, Laban, London; Matthew Wyon, MSc, Wolverhampton University, Walsall; Martine Dieghan, PhD, Laban, London, UK

9:30-9:40 am Impact of joint hypermobility on the pattern of musculoskeletal morbidity in young and older dancers.
Rodney Grahame, CBE, MD, FRCP, FACP, FRSA, British Association of Performing Arts Medicine, London, UK; Alan Hakim, MA, MB, MRCP, University College London Hospitals, London, UK

9:45-9:55 am Functional flexibility versus pathological hypermobility in dancers: The paradigm is shifting.
Debra Crookshanks, BAppSc(Physio), Dance Department, University of New South Wales, Sydney, New South Wales, S. Craig Phillips, BAppSc(Physio), Director, Dance Medicine Australia, Prahran, Victoria, Australia

9:00-9:10 am Strategies for developing a self-assessment tool for BFA dance majors in a dance science course.
Judith Steel, MA, Lisa Shoaf, PhD, PT, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, USA

9:15-9:45 am The student perspective forum: Pursuing the dance science emphasis in a Masters of Fine Arts program.
Shantel Ehrenberg, BA, MFA(Candidate); Chellana Dinsmore, BS, MFA(Candidate); Beth Moore, BS, MFA(Candidate); Janea Magallanes, BA, BS, MS(Candidate); Janice Plastino, PhD, University of California at Irvine, Irvine, California, USA

Movement Sessions

Concurrent with Lectures

Room 3 Moderator: Shaw Bronner, PT, MHS, EdM, OCS, Brooklyn, New York, USA

Room 4 Moderator: Jan Dunn, MS, Boulder, Colorado, USA

9:00-10:00 am Dance lab: Using props for alignment and energetic connections in the dance class.
Dana Hash-Campbell, BFA, LMT, Long Island University Dance Department, Brooklyn, New York, USA

9:00-10:00 am Hands-on anatomy: Exploring breathing and the "abdominal cylinder."
Maureen O'Rourke, BFA, LMT, CNMT, New World School of the Arts Dance Division, Miami, Florida, USA

10:00-11:00 am Refreshment Break and Poster Session

11:00 am-12:00 pm Plenary Session: Research Forum
Standardized measures of functional capacities in dancers: A multi-disciplinary panel debate.
Marijeanne Liederbach, MSPT, MSATC, CSCS, Harkness Center for Dance Injuries, Hospital for Joint Diseases, New York, New York; Tom Welsh, PhD, Florida State University Dance Department, Tallahassee, Florida; USA
Panelists: To be announced

12:00-2:00 pm Lunch: Round table discussions
Register for round table discussions on-site; limited availability

Room 1 Moderator: Ginny Wilmerding, PhD, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

Room 2 Karen Potter, Cleveland, Ohio, USA

2:00-2:20 pm The truth about lactic acid: Good news for dancers.
Len Kravitz, PhD, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

2:30-2:50 pm An investigation into how different types of stretching affect vertical jump performance in dancers.
Matthew Wyon, MSc, University of Wolverhampton, Walsall; Emma Redding, MSc, Laban, London; Martine Deighan, PhD, LABAN, London; UK

3:00-3:20 pm Effects of plyometric versus traditional weight training on power, strength, and jumping in female dancers.
Andrea Brown, BS; Tobin Wells, BS; Margaret Schade, BS; Denise Smith, PhD, Skidmore College; Patricia Fehling, PhD, Saratoga Springs, New York, USA

3:30-3:50 pm Developing functional measures of dancer capacities: A case report.
Thomas M. Welsh, PhD, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida, USA

2:00-2:55 pm Ethics in dance: A multidisciplinary approach to working with dancers throughout the lifespan.
Lynda Mainwaring, PhD, CPsych, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada; Donna Krasnow, MS, York University, Toronto, Canada; Fay Nenander, Ballet Academy, Stockholm, Sweden; Adrian Schriel, Cathy Sharp Dance Ensemble, Basel, Switzerland

3:00-3:20 pm The doctor is in the house: Current attitudes of artistic directors to performing arts medicine.
Bonnie Robson, MD, DPsych, DCP, FRCP(C), Quinte Ballet School, Belleville, Ontario, Canada; Rosine Bena, Sierra Nevada Ballet, Reno, Nevada, USA

3:30-3:40 pm Do professional dancers have medical insurance?
Ralph K. Requa, MSPH; James G. Garrick, MD, Saint Francis Memorial Hospital, San Francisco, California, USA

Movement Sessions

Concurrent with Lectures

Room 3 Moderator: Suzanne Martin, PT, San Francisco, California, USA

Room 4 Moderator: Annemari Autere, Nice, France

3:00-4:00 pm Conditioning with elastic resistance bands: For ballet and beyond.
Jennifer Berry, MFA, BFA, University of California, Irvine, California, USA

3:00-4:00 pm Pilates' spine corrector (step barrel) class.
Jennifer Stacey, MS, Peak Performance Pilates, San Francisco, California, USA

4:00-4:30 pm Refreshment Break

Room 1 Moderator: Donna Krasnow, MS Toronto, Canada

Room 2 Moderator: Jarmo Ahonen, PT, Helsinki, Finland

4:30-4:50 pm Developing a description of specialized practice for physical therapy for performing artists.
Jennifer Gamboa, MPT, OCS, Body Dynamics, Inc., Arlington, Virginia; Marshall Hagins, PhD, PT, Long Island University, Brooklyn, New York; Tara Jo Manal, MPT, OCS, SCS, University of Delaware, Newark, Delaware, USA

5:00-6:00 pm Are dancers born or made -- Implications for dance educators: A panel presentation.
Gigi Berardi, BA, MA, MS, PhD, Western Washington University, Bellingham, Washington; Kitty Daniels, BA, MA, Cornish College of the Arts, Seattle, Washington; Linda Hamilton, PhD, New York City Ballet, New York, New York; James Garrick, MD, Saint Francis Memorial Hospital, San Francisco, California; Li Chiao-Ping, MA, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin, USA

4:30-4:50 pm Effects of strength and proprioceptive training on injury incidence associated with movement activity.
Carla Murgia, Kean University, Union, New Jersey, USA

5:00-5:10 pm Assessment of aerobic capacity in college-aged dancers using a non-exercise prediction model.
Jeffrey A. Russell, MS, ATC; Amy F. Luna, Rebekah J. Bradford, Belhaven College, Jackson, Mississippi, USA

5:15-5:35 pm The influence of core integration training (TM): A control group study.
Leigh Roberts, MPT, OCS, Universal Ballet Academy, Washington, DC; Jennifer Gamboa, MPT, OCS, Body Dynamics, Inc; Amy Eisenhower, MSPT; Andrea Watkins, PhD, Arlington Center for Dance, Arlington, Virginia, USA

5:45-5:55 pm Dance injuries: Their frequency, treatment and prevention in a collegiate dance medicine and training facility.
Ronald Nuttall, MS, ATC; Kathleen Thomas, MA, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, USA

Movement Sessions

Concurrent with Lectures

Room 3 Moderator: Marliese Kimmerle, PhD, Ontario, Canada

Room 4 Moderator: Jennifer Stacey, MS, San Francisco, California, USA

4:30-5:30 pm A safe and efficient warm-up: Some basic principles in preparing the body to dance.
Ruth Solomon, BA, University of California, Santa Cruz, California, USA

4:30-5:30 pm Letting balance take care of itself.
Annemari Autere, Associate Professor, Universite de Nice, France

9:00 pm Special Event:
Namely, Muscles

Claire Porter, BA, MA, CMA, Portables, Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Namely, Muscles is a one-hour, one-woman, seriously silly play, with Claire Porter portraying Dr. Nickie Nom, Orthopedic Autopsy Muscular Anatomical Surgical Specialist (for the County) giving a reading from her new book of poems, Namely, Muscles. Thirty-plus poems enact 96 major muscles of the body and then some. Poems include - "Psoas - The Tender Bender," "Gluteus to my Ears," "Long in the Head," "Just the Meat," "The Rotator Gang," "Names on your Nerves," "A Word From Our Tendons" and many more.

NOTE: Time after each lecture presentation is reserved for audience discussion.


Association Management Software Powered by®  ::  Legal